Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

MedSchoolCoach, LLC Privacy Policy

MedSchoolCoach, LLC (ie MedSchoolCoach or Medschoolcoach), recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information of our students and their families. To that end, we have prepared this Privacy Policy to provide you with important information about privacy practices for medschoolcoach.com. This Privacy Policy applies when you use any website, mobile, or tablet application or other online service that references this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect as part of the Services and the purpose for that collection. We also explain how we use your personal data and your choices about that use. By visiting the Services or submitting your personal data, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We at MedSchoolCoach provide a range of education services worldwide for students and professionals (“educational offerings”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by our affiliated or managed educational entities, other websites or online services (such as prospectivedoctor.com). If you request information about our educational offerings, we will forward your personal information to the entity that has educational offerings that match your interests, and that entity will be responsible for the further processing of your personal information in accordance with its privacy policy. If you have asked for such information, we encourage you to familiarize yourself with the applicable entity’s privacy policy posted on its website.

Information We Collect

We may collect personal information about our users in various ways. For example, we may collect information that you provide to us, information that we collect through your use of the Services, and information that we collect from publicly available sources or third parties.

Information You Provide to Us. In order to take advantage of the Services or features offered or provided by the Services, you may be asked to provide personal information. For example, if you request information from us through the Services, we may collect your name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number. If you are a job applicant seeking employment, we will also ask for information relevant to your employment application.

Information About Use of the Services. In addition to the information you provide to us, we may collect information about your use of the Services. For example, we may collect:

· Device Information – We may collect information concerning your computer and other devices used to access the Services. For example, we may collect your hardware model, IP address, other unique device identifiers, operating system version, and browser type and settings of the device you use to access the Services.

· Usage Information – We also may collect information about the Services you use, your interactions with content offered through the Services, and other online activity. For example, we may collect information about how many visitors visit a specific page on the Services, how long they stay on that page, and which hyperlinks, if any, they click on. We collect this information, in part, through the use of technologies such as cookies and web beacons, which are discussed in greater detail below.

Information From Third-Party Sources. We may receive information about you from publicly and commercially available sources, as permitted by law, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. For example, we may receive information about you from a social media site if you connect to the Services through that site.

How We Use Information

To Provide You Access to the Services and Manage Your Requests on the Services. We use your information to send it to the educational offerings that you select at one or more of our affiliated or managed educational entities. We may share information with other MedSchoolCoach entities or our affiliated or managed educational institutions if you apply for a job opening or have a customer inquiry about one of their services. Other uses include, for example, responding to transactional requests and delivering, analyzing, and improving our website(s) and other services.

Consent. We may otherwise use your information with your consent or at your direction.

Security

We have adopted physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to help protect against theft, loss, misuse, and unauthorized access to or disclosure of the information we collect and receive. However, please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we are concerned with the security of your personal data and strive to protect your information and privacy, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your information, or any other disclosures out of our control.

Sharing with Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

Service Providers. We may use service providers to perform a variety of services for MedSchoolCoach and the Services, such as providing data analysis and form submissions. As a result, we may share your personal information with those businesses for the limited purpose of performing those services.

Other Parties When Required by Law or As Necessary to Protect Our Services. There may also be occasion for MedSchoolCoach to disclose your personal data to third parties if it believes, in its sole discretion, that such disclosure is required by law, is necessary to enforce its user agreement or privacy policy, or in connection with a sale or transfer of some or all of the assets in MedSchoolCoach.

Otherwise With Your Consent or At Your Discretion. In addition to the sharing described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third parties whenever you consent to or direct such sharing.

We also may share other information with third parties in a manner that does not identify particular visitors, including, for example, aggregate information about how the Services are used.

Online Tracking

We may use cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies to facilitate administration and navigation on the Services, to better understand and improve the Services, and to provide you with a customized online experience.

Cookies. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a Web site and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s memory. We may employ cookie technology to help you move faster through our Services. We may employ cookie technology to estimate our total audience size and traffic and to help us improve the Services’ experience by measuring which areas are of greatest interest to users. You can turn off the ability to receive any of these cookies by adjusting the browser in your computer, but you should note that if you do so, this may materially affect the functionality of the Services and the information you can access through them. Information about prohibiting the collection of cookies is set out below. If you wish to find out more about cookies, please visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s web site at www.allaboutcookies.org..

Prohibiting the collection of cookies. If you would like to prevent Medschoolcoach from collecting cookies when you visit our site, please update the privacy setting in your chosen web browser. You can directly control cookie acceptance from there:

Google Chrome: www.google.com/chrome/browser/privacy/

Mozilla Firefox: www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy

Internet Explorer: windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/change-internet-explorer-privacy-settings#1TC=windows-7

Google Analytics: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Web Beacons and Other Tracking Technologies. We also may use other tracking technologies. For example, we may use technologies called beacons (or “pixels”) that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date on which you viewed the web beacon, and the IP address of your device. We use web beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyze the use of our Services and in conjunction with cookies.

Do Not Track Signals. Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to the websites and other online services with which a user communicates. There is no industry standard that governs what, if anything, websites should do when they receive these signals. We currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a standard is established and accepted, we may revisit our policy on responding to these signals.

Third Parties that Provide Content or Functionality. Some of the content and functionality on our Services may be provided by third party service providers. When you use our Services, such third parties may collect or receive certain information about you and/or your use of the Services, including through the use of cookies, beacons, and similar technologies. This information may be combined with information collected across different websites, online services, and other linked or associated devices. These third parties may use your information to improve their own services. However, we do not permit such parties that receive or collect your information in connection with their services to share or use your information for other purposes.

Transfer of Data Outside of Your Home Country

Your information may be stored, processed and accessed in the United States or any other countries where MedSchoolCoach has facilities. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information outside your country.

If you are located in the EU and applicable law specifies relevant legal grounds for processing personal data, the legal grounds for our processing activities are to perform our contract(s) with you; to meet our legal obligations; and for our legitimate business purposes, including to improve our operation and Services and to detect and prevent fraud. We rely on your consent to send your personal information to our affiliated or managed educational institutions so that they may send you direct marketing messages about educational offerings and related services. Please see the “Your Ability To Choose” section below for more information on how to withdraw your consent at any time. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes applicable law.

Questions about Data Collection and Processing

You may ask questions about the data you have submitted through the Services by contacting us. Please see the “How to Contact Us” section below for contact information.

Your Ability To Choose

Disclosure of Information for Marketing Purposes. If you wish to change your preferences about being contacted or withdraw your consent to be contacted, we encourage you to follow the instructions in any email or other message you receive, and contact the applicable educational institution sending you the information directly, since they are subject to separate privacy policies. If you do not receive a response or are not unsubscribed promptly, you may also let us know by sending us a written request by email to privacypolicy@medschoolcoach.com. When composing your email, please include the phrase “Unsubscribe Request” in the subject line and body of the request and state to which educational institution the unsubscribe request applies.

Access, Update, or Correct Information and Other Data Subject Rights. You may have certain rights as a data subject under local law. For example, you may have the right to access, update, or correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, or the right to data portability. If you would like to access, review, or update your information or otherwise exercise your rights, please contact us as set out in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Other Important Information

Children’s Privacy. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent, unless permitted by law. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete it in accordance with applicable law.

Special Notice for California Residents

Persons with disabilities may obtain this notice in alternative format upon request by sending us an email to privacypolicy@medschoolcoach.com.

Your California Privacy Rights. California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an email to privacypolicy@medschoolcoach.com. with the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line and in the body of your message.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of “Personal Information,” as well as rights to know/access, delete, and limit sharing of Personal Information. The CCPA defines “Personal Information” to mean “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.” Certain information we collect may be exempt from the CCPA because it is considered public information (i.e., it is made available by a government entity) or covered by a specific federal privacy law, such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, or the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

To the extent that we collect Personal Information that is subject to the CCPA, that information, our practices, and your rights are described below.

Right to Notice at Collection Regarding the Categories of Personal Information Collected. You have the right to receive notice of the categories of Personal Information we collect, and the purposes for which those categories of Personal Information will be used. This notice should be provided at or before the time of collection. The categories we use to describe the information are those enumerated in the CCPA.

· Personal Identifiers:

o We collect your name, phone number, contact address and e-mail address when you request educational information or inquire about job opportunities and we forward it to the appropriate affiliate or managed educational institution to fulfill your request when applicable. We also use this information to manage and provide other Services that you request, to respond to your requests, and to communicate with you about the Services.

o We collect your social media handle and basic account information when you interact with our Services through social media. We use this information to improve the user experience and our Service.

o We automatically collect unique numerical identifiers assigned to you by a cookie, your IP address, and your device ID when you use our Services. We use this information to improve the user experience, measure activity, determine the effectiveness of our Services, and improve them.

· Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information:

o We automatically collect information about your browsing history and your interaction with the content of our Services, to measure activity, determine the effectiveness of our Services, and improve them.

· Geolocation Data: As described above, we automatically collect your IP address when you use our Services. We may be able to determine your general location based on the IP address. We use this information to measure activity, determine the effectiveness of our Services and improve them.

We may use any of the categories of information listed above for other business or operational purposes compatible with the context in which the Personal Information was collected.

We may share any of the above-listed information with service providers, for the limited purpose of our engagement with them as described above in the section titled “Sharing of Information”. Service providers are restricted from using Personal Information for any purpose unrelated to our engagement.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold. You have the right to request that we disclose to you the Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, or sell. Our collection, use, disclosure, and sale of Personal Information is described in our Privacy Policy above.

Right to Know/Access Information. You have the right to request access to Personal Information collected about you and information regarding the source of that information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the third parties and service providers with whom we share it. You may submit such a request as described below.

Right to Request Deletion of Information. You have the right to request in certain circumstances that we delete any Personal Information that we have collected directly from you. You may submit such a request as described below. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

How to Submit a Request. You may submit a request to exercise your rights to know/access or delete your Personal Information by emailing privacypolicy@medschoolcoach.com. To protect our users’ Personal Information, and to comply with the CCPA, we will use a verification process to confirm your identity before we act on your request.

Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information to Third Parties. You have the right to opt out of any sale of your Personal Information by MedSchoolCoach to third parties. We do not sell information to third parties.

Right to Information Regarding Participation in Data Sharing for Financial Incentives. You have the right to be free from discrimination based on your exercise of your CCPA rights. We do not discriminate against anyone who chooses to exercise their CCPA rights.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice to reflect changes in our information practices. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective when posted. We recommend that you revisit this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy practices. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes will mean that you accept the updated Privacy Policy.
How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us by email as follows: privacypolicy@medschoolcoach.com.We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties, which are subject to their respective privacy policies.

Educational resources

Recent Blog Posts

View All Posts
Calendar Photo

MCAT Canceled? New Dates Have Been Added!

It's not all bad news in the world of medicine! Though all MCAT test dates through April 16th have been canceled, the AAMC have added six new dates starting in late July. The AAMC also stated that they might expedite MCAT scores so that students are not disadvantaged by the later exam dates.

Below is the current MCAT schedule with the newly added dates highlighted in yellow:

The 2020 MCAT test dates & their corresponding score release dates have been published! Check them out. (more…)

March 27, 2020
MCAT Calendar Due to Coronavirus

MCAT Test Dates & COVID-19

What is the impact of novel coronavirus on pre-med students looking to take the MCAT? The MCAT is only offered a few times a year, which makes any uncertainly in the process that much more difficult. Unfortunately, at this current time there is a lot of uncertainly in the world with COVID-19, or coronavirus, causing issues that reach far beyond just MCAT test dates. (more…)

March 16, 2020
USMLE Pass/Fail for IMG Students

What Are the USMLE Pass/Fail Implications for IMGs

In February 2020, the United States Medical Licensing Exam (USMLE) announced that Step 1 is going to change over from a numerical score to a pass/fail designation. What are the implications? (more…)

February 18, 2020

Guidebooks

View all guidebooks
The Pre-Med Journey

The Pre-Med Journey: What it Takes to Get into Medical School

Thinking about applying to medical school? Discover what high school students need to know about obtaining a career in medicine.

Download
Successfully Planning for the USMLE Step 1 and 2 CK

Successfully Planning for the USMLE Step 1 and 2 CK

Get ready for the USMLE Step 1 and Step 2 with this free guide to study planning and resource utilization.

Download
100 MCAT Study Tips

100 MCAT Study Tips

Taking the MCAT? These 100 tips and tricks will help you ace the MCAT.

Download

Latest Reviews

Our students love working with us; take a look at some of the latest reviews of our services